BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) currently trades at $38.07 with an enterprise value of $8.17B. Our proprietary institutional model rates BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC at 83/100 (Grade: A · High-Quality Compounder). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 25.0% vs. historical growth of 11.0% (Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Bentley Systems, Incorporated (BSY) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test BSY's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $38.07).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $23.16 -39% | $24.84 -35% | $26.81 -30% | $29.13 -23% | $31.92 -16% |
| 9.3% | $20.41 -46% | $21.74 -43% | $23.26 -39% | $25.03 -34% | $27.10 -29% |
| 10.0% | $18.15 -52% | $19.21 -50% | $20.42 -46% | $21.81 -43% | $23.40 -39% |
| 10.8% | $16.26 -57% | $17.13 -55% | $18.11 -52% | $19.21 -50% | $20.47 -46% |
| 11.5% | $14.65 -62% | $15.37 -60% | $16.18 -58% | $17.08 -55% | $18.09 -52% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (83/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Disciplined equity compensation well below software industry average
Elite Tier-1 SaaS compounder with high gross margin and superior Rule of 40
Moderate leverage or cash burn; monitor liquidity runway
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 139% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Top-quartile software unit economics: 80.9% gross margin and 42.1% Rule of 40 score
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into BSY?
The current share price demands 25.0% 5-year CAGR (27.9% net of SBC & dilution)—a +14.1% acceleration over historical run-rate (11.0%). Any growth slowdown risks valuation multiple contraction.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (5.5% of revenue) and annual share dilution (0.3%/yr). Accounting for both requires 27.9% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $38.07/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.35B | $1.35B | $1.50B | $1.67B | $1.85B | $2.05B | $2.28B |
| Gross Profit | $1.10B | $1.10B | $1.22B | $1.35B | $1.50B | $1.66B | $1.84B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $302.2M | $302.1M | $335.3M | $372.0M | $412.8M | $458.0M | $508.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $74.4M | $74.4M | $82.6M | $91.6M | $101.7M | $112.8M | $125.2M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $421.2M | $421.2M | $467.4M | $518.6M | $575.4M | $638.5M | $708.5M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $346.8M | $346.8M | $384.8M | $427.0M | $473.8M | $525.7M | $583.3M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -20.8 + 0.65 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 66%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC | BSY | $12.71B | $1.35B | 81.0% | 31.1% | 42.1% | 5.5% | 10.4× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 10.4× | $14.07B | $12.71B | $38.07 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 8.3× | $11.26B | $9.89B | $29.64 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 6.8× | $9.15B | $7.78B | $23.32 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $6.77B | $5.40B | $16.19 | -51.9% |
Frequently Asked Questions: BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) Valuation
What is BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) has a Base Case implied value of $20.41 per share (with a Bear Case of $8.52 and a Bull Case of $34.93), compared to its current price of $38.07. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC achieves a Rule of 40 score of 42.1%, combining a 11.0% revenue growth run-rate with a 31.1% TTM free cash flow margin on $1.35B in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into BSY stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $38.07 per share (Enterprise Value of $14.07B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 25.0%, compared to BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's historical CAGR of 11.0%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In".
How does BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 83/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY)'s valuation?
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC recorded $74.4M in TTM stock-based compensation (5.5% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 2.7%, scoring 21/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
