Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) currently trades at $177.36 with an enterprise value of $81.20B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Palo Alto Networks Inc at 83/100 (Grade: A · High-Quality Compounder). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 25.0% vs. historical growth of 15.7% (Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In).
Cybersecurity platform leader combining consistent high-teens top-line growth with industry-leading ~38% free cash flow margins.
Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (83/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Standard software SBC dilution; modest equity transfer to employees
High-quality software margins with healthy balanced growth and profitability
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 279% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Healthy unit economics: 73.4% gross margin
- Net cash positive: $2.72B balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into PANW?
The current share price demands 25.0% 5-year CAGR—a +9.4% acceleration over historical run-rate (15.7%). Any growth slowdown risks valuation multiple contraction.
Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.22B | $9.22B | $10.67B | $12.34B | $14.27B | $16.51B | $19.09B |
| Gross Profit | $6.77B | $6.77B | $7.83B | $9.06B | $10.48B | $12.12B | $14.02B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1.24B | $1.24B | $1.44B | $1.66B | $1.92B | $2.23B | $2.57B |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $1.30B | $1.29B | $1.50B | $1.73B | $2.00B | $2.32B | $2.68B |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $3.47B | $3.47B | $4.01B | $4.64B | $5.37B | $6.21B | $7.19B |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $2.17B | $2.18B | $2.52B | $2.91B | $3.37B | $3.89B | $4.50B |
Cybersecurity & Identity Peer Comparables Matrix
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | PANW | $118.61B | $9.22B | 73.4% | 37.6% | 53.3% | 14.0% | 12.6× |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | CRWD | $86.18B | $3.95B | 78.0% | 31.2% | 62.2% | 19.5% | 20.9× |
| Fortinet, Inc. | FTNT | $10.37B | $1.11B | 72.2% | 11.2% | 32.7% | 9.6% | 9.1× |
| Zscaler, Inc. | ZS | $32.45B | $2.76B | 74.5% | 21.4% | 47.4% | 12.7% | 11.4× |
| QLYS | QLYS | $34.99B | $2.79B | 80.6% | 14.5% | 31.1% | 16.3% | 12.0× |
| SentinelOne, Inc. | S | $51.61B | $4.26B | 82.7% | 24.6% | 50.9% | 13.7% | 11.5× |
| Gen Digital Inc. | GEN | $17.24B | $2.03B | 79.5% | 30.0% | 54.8% | 20.5% | 7.8× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.8% | 23.0% | 49.1% | 15.0% | 11.4× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 12.6× | $115.89B | $118.61B | $177.36 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 10.1× | $92.71B | $95.43B | $142.70 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 8.2× | $75.33B | $78.05B | $116.71 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $46.11B | $48.83B | $73.01 | -60.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) Valuation
What is Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) has a Base Case implied value of $125.48 per share (with a Bear Case of $61.02 and a Bull Case of $209.88), compared to its current price of $177.36. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Palo Alto Networks Inc achieves a Rule of 40 score of 53.3%, combining a 15.7% revenue growth run-rate with a 37.6% TTM free cash flow margin on $9.22B in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Cybersecurity & Identity peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 49.1%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into PANW stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $177.36 per share (Enterprise Value of $115.89B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 25.0%, compared to Palo Alto Networks Inc's historical CAGR of 15.7%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In".
How does Palo Alto Networks Inc compare to Cybersecurity & Identity software peers?
Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 83/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Cybersecurity & Identity peer group (CRWD, FTNT, ZS, QLYS, S), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 11.4× and a median gross margin of 78.8%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Palo Alto Networks Inc (PANW)'s valuation?
Palo Alto Networks Inc recorded $1.30B in TTM stock-based compensation (14.0% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Palo Alto Networks Inc's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 1.8%, scoring 16/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
