SentinelOne, Inc. (S) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
SentinelOne, Inc. (S) currently trades at $15.00 with an enterprise value of $365.3M. Our proprietary institutional model rates SentinelOne, Inc. at 59/100 (Grade: B · Mixed Fundamental Profile). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 29.0% vs. historical growth of 39.5% (Substantial Margin of Safety).
Institutional fundamental teardown of SentinelOne, Inc. (S) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
SentinelOne, Inc. (S) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (59/100 · Grade B)
Viable recurring software business but carries notable dilution, lower margins, or higher leverage.
Positive FCF but lower conversion efficiency due to capex or timing
Severe dilution; heavy SBC shields GAAP losses while diluting common equity
High-quality software margins with healthy balanced growth and profitability
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Healthy unit economics: 74.3% gross margin
- Net cash positive: $141.6M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Excessive shareholder dilution: SBC represents 32.6% of revenue and 793% of operating cash flow
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into S?
The current share price only requires 29.0% 5-year CAGR, well below historical growth of 39.5%. If the company maintains baseline execution, there is asymmetric upside.
SentinelOne, Inc. (S) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $821.5M | $821.5M | $1.15B | $1.60B | $2.23B | $3.11B | $4.34B |
| Gross Profit | $610.4M | $610.3M | $851.4M | $1.19B | $1.66B | $2.31B | $3.22B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $-329.4M | $-329.3M | $-459.4M | $-640.8M | $-893.8M | $-1.25B | $-1.74B |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $267.5M | $267.5M | $373.2M | $520.6M | $726.2M | $1.01B | $1.41B |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $6.6M | $6.6M | $9.2M | $12.8M | $17.8M | $24.9M | $34.7M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $-260.9M | $-261.0M | $-364.0M | $-507.8M | $-708.3M | $-988.0M | $-1.38B |
Cybersecurity & Identity Peer Comparables Matrix
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SentinelOne, Inc. | S | $4.90B | $821.5M | 74.3% | 0.8% | 40.3% | 32.6% | 5.8× |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | CRWD | $86.18B | $3.95B | 78.0% | 31.2% | 62.2% | 19.5% | 20.9× |
| Palo Alto Networks | PANW | $126.34B | $8.03B | 74.4% | 37.8% | 56.3% | 14.2% | 15.0× |
| Fortinet, Inc. | FTNT | $10.37B | $1.11B | 72.2% | 11.2% | 32.7% | 9.6% | 9.1× |
| Zscaler, Inc. | ZS | $32.45B | $2.76B | 74.5% | 21.4% | 47.4% | 12.7% | 11.4× |
| QLYS | QLYS | $34.99B | $2.79B | 80.6% | 14.5% | 31.1% | 16.3% | 12.0× |
| Gen Digital Inc. | GEN | $17.24B | $2.03B | 79.5% | 30.0% | 54.8% | 20.5% | 7.8× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 76.3% | 25.7% | 51.1% | 15.3% | 11.7× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 5.8× | $4.76B | $4.90B | $15.00 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 4.6× | $3.81B | $3.95B | $12.09 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 3.8× | $3.09B | $3.24B | $9.90 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $4.11B | $4.25B | $13.00 | -13.7% |
Frequently Asked Questions: SentinelOne, Inc. (S) Valuation
What is SentinelOne, Inc. (S)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, SentinelOne, Inc. (S) has a Base Case implied value of $1.55 per share (with a Bear Case of $0.78 and a Bull Case of $2.87), compared to its current price of $15.00. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is SentinelOne, Inc. (S)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
SentinelOne, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 40.3%, combining a 39.5% revenue growth run-rate with a 0.8% TTM free cash flow margin on $821.5M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Cybersecurity & Identity peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 51.1%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into S stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $15.00 per share (Enterprise Value of $4.76B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 29.0%, compared to SentinelOne, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 39.5%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Substantial Margin of Safety".
How does SentinelOne, Inc. compare to Cybersecurity & Identity software peers?
SentinelOne, Inc. (S) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 59/100 (Grade B — Mixed Fundamental Profile). Across its Cybersecurity & Identity peer group (CRWD, PANW, FTNT, ZS, QLYS), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 11.7× and a median gross margin of 76.3%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact SentinelOne, Inc. (S)'s valuation?
SentinelOne, Inc. recorded $267.5M in TTM stock-based compensation (32.6% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, SentinelOne, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is -5.3%, scoring 4/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
