Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) currently trades at $23.05 with an enterprise value of $5.80B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Tenable Holdings, Inc. at 65/100 (Grade: B+ · Quality Software Operator). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 2.1% vs. historical growth of 19.6% (Substantial Margin of Safety).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test TENB's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $23.05).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $53.04 +130% | $56.48 +145% | $60.49 +162% | $65.24 +183% | $70.93 +208% |
| 9.3% | $47.45 +106% | $50.16 +118% | $53.27 +131% | $56.88 +147% | $61.12 +165% |
| 10.0% | $42.86 +86% | $45.04 +95% | $47.51 +106% | $50.33 +118% | $53.59 +132% |
| 10.8% | $39.02 +69% | $40.80 +77% | $42.80 +86% | $45.06 +95% | $47.62 +107% |
| 11.5% | $35.77 +55% | $37.24 +62% | $38.88 +69% | $40.72 +77% | $42.78 +86% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (65/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Positive FCF but lower conversion efficiency due to capex or timing
Elevated equity dilution; SBC consumes substantial operating cash flow
Elite Tier-1 SaaS compounder with high gross margin and superior Rule of 40
Manageable debt load covered by recurring positive free cash flow
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Top-quartile software unit economics: 77.8% gross margin and 43.3% Rule of 40 score
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Substantial SBC dilution drag: SBC is 18.2% of revenue ($163.5M)
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into TENB?
The current share price only requires 2.1% 5-year CAGR (16.5% dilution-adjusted), well below historical growth of 19.6%. If the company maintains baseline execution, there is asymmetric upside.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (18.2% of revenue) and annual share dilution (2.2%/yr). Accounting for both requires 16.5% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $23.05/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $900.0M | $900.0M | $1.08B | $1.29B | $1.54B | $1.84B | $2.20B |
| Gross Profit | $700.4M | $700.4M | $837.5M | $1.00B | $1.20B | $1.43B | $1.71B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $-6.9M | $-6.8M | $-8.2M | $-9.8M | $-11.7M | $-14.0M | $-16.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $163.5M | $163.5M | $195.6M | $233.8M | $279.6M | $334.4M | $399.9M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $213.2M | $213.2M | $255.0M | $304.9M | $364.6M | $436.0M | $521.3M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $49.7M | $49.7M | $59.4M | $71.0M | $85.0M | $101.6M | $121.5M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -33.0 + 0.87 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 84%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenable Holdings, Inc. | TENB | $2.77B | $900.0M | 77.8% | 23.7% | 43.3% | 18.2% | 3.2× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.2× | $2.87B | $2.77B | $23.05 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.5× | $2.29B | $2.20B | $18.28 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.1× | $1.86B | $1.77B | $14.71 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $4.50B | $4.41B | $36.62 | +57.0% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) Valuation
What is Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) has a Base Case implied value of $47.45 per share (with a Bear Case of $20.23 and a Bull Case of $85.03), compared to its current price of $23.05. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Tenable Holdings, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 43.3%, combining a 19.6% revenue growth run-rate with a 23.7% TTM free cash flow margin on $900.0M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into TENB stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $23.05 per share (Enterprise Value of $2.87B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 2.1%, compared to Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 19.6%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Substantial Margin of Safety".
How does Tenable Holdings, Inc. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 65/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB)'s valuation?
Tenable Holdings, Inc. recorded $163.5M in TTM stock-based compensation (18.2% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 1.8%, scoring 10/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
