Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) currently trades at $227.08 with an enterprise value of $27.62B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Zscaler, Inc. at 64/100 (Grade: B+ · Quality Software Operator). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 35.1% vs. historical growth of 28.6% (Fairly Priced to Fundamentals).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (64/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Positive FCF but lower conversion efficiency due to capex or timing
Severe dilution; heavy SBC shields GAAP losses while diluting common equity
Elite Tier-1 SaaS compounder with high gross margin and superior Rule of 40
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Top-quartile software unit economics: 76.9% gross margin and 55.8% Rule of 40 score
- Net cash positive: $592.4M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Excessive shareholder dilution: SBC represents 24.7% of revenue and 68% of operating cash flow
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into ZS?
Market implies 35.1% annual revenue growth over next 5 years, in line with company run-rate.
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.67B | $2.67B | $3.44B | $4.42B | $5.68B | $7.31B | $9.39B |
| Gross Profit | $2.05B | $2.05B | $2.64B | $3.40B | $4.37B | $5.62B | $7.22B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $-128.5M | $-128.6M | $-165.3M | $-212.6M | $-273.3M | $-351.4M | $-451.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $661.4M | $661.3M | $850.3M | $1.09B | $1.41B | $1.81B | $2.32B |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $726.7M | $726.8M | $934.5M | $1.20B | $1.55B | $1.99B | $2.55B |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $65.3M | $65.5M | $84.2M | $108.3M | $139.2M | $179.0M | $230.2M |
Cybersecurity & Identity Peer Comparables Matrix
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zscaler, Inc. | ZS | $35.40B | $2.67B | 76.9% | 27.2% | 55.8% | 24.7% | 13.0× |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | CRWD | $86.18B | $3.95B | 78.0% | 31.2% | 62.2% | 19.5% | 20.9× |
| Palo Alto Networks | PANW | $126.34B | $8.03B | 74.4% | 37.8% | 56.3% | 14.2% | 15.0× |
| Fortinet, Inc. | FTNT | $10.37B | $1.11B | 72.2% | 11.2% | 32.7% | 9.6% | 9.1× |
| QLYS | QLYS | $34.99B | $2.79B | 80.6% | 14.5% | 31.1% | 16.3% | 12.0× |
| SentinelOne, Inc. | S | $51.61B | $4.26B | 82.7% | 24.6% | 50.9% | 13.7% | 11.5× |
| Gen Digital Inc. | GEN | $17.24B | $2.03B | 79.5% | 30.0% | 54.8% | 20.5% | 7.8× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.8% | 27.3% | 52.9% | 15.3% | 11.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 13.0× | $34.81B | $35.40B | $227.08 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 10.4× | $27.85B | $28.44B | $182.42 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 8.5× | $22.63B | $23.22B | $148.93 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $13.37B | $13.96B | $89.52 | -61.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) Valuation
What is Zscaler, Inc. (ZS)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) has a Base Case implied value of $180.97 per share (with a Bear Case of $69.58 and a Bull Case of $352.00), compared to its current price of $227.08. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Zscaler, Inc. (ZS)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Zscaler, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 55.8%, combining a 28.6% revenue growth run-rate with a 27.2% TTM free cash flow margin on $2.67B in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Cybersecurity & Identity peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 52.9%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into ZS stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $227.08 per share (Enterprise Value of $34.81B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 35.1%, compared to Zscaler, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 28.6%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
How does Zscaler, Inc. compare to Cybersecurity & Identity software peers?
Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 64/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Cybersecurity & Identity peer group (CRWD, PANW, FTNT, QLYS, S), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 11.8× and a median gross margin of 78.8%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Zscaler, Inc. (ZS)'s valuation?
Zscaler, Inc. recorded $661.4M in TTM stock-based compensation (24.7% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Zscaler, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 0.2%, scoring 4/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
