Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) currently trades at $8.52 with an enterprise value of $3.16B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Cvent Holding Corp. at 80/100 (Grade: A · High-Quality Compounder). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 22.6% vs. historical growth of 17.3% (Fairly Priced to Fundamentals).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test CVT's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $8.52).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $7.81 -8% | $8.26 -3% | $8.79 +3% | $9.42 +11% | $10.17 +19% |
| 9.3% | $7.07 -17% | $7.43 -13% | $7.84 -8% | $8.32 -2% | $8.87 +4% |
| 10.0% | $6.46 -24% | $6.75 -21% | $7.08 -17% | $7.45 -13% | $7.88 -8% |
| 10.8% | $5.96 -30% | $6.19 -27% | $6.45 -24% | $6.75 -21% | $7.09 -17% |
| 11.5% | $5.52 -35% | $5.72 -33% | $5.94 -30% | $6.18 -27% | $6.45 -24% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (80/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Elevated equity dilution; SBC consumes substantial operating cash flow
High-quality software margins with healthy balanced growth and profitability
Zero-debt fortress balance sheet with abundant net cash liquidity
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 11050% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Healthy unit economics: 76.4% gross margin
- Fortress capital structure: Zero debt and $317.3M in pure net cash
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Substantial SBC dilution drag: SBC is 18.7% of revenue ($107.3M)
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into CVT?
Market implies 22.6% annual revenue growth over next 5 years (40.9% dilution-adjusted), in line with company run-rate.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (18.7% of revenue) and annual share dilution (1.8%/yr). Accounting for both requires 40.9% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $8.52/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $573.8M | $573.8M | $673.0M | $789.5M | $926.1M | $1.09B | $1.27B |
| Gross Profit | $438.4M | $438.4M | $514.2M | $603.2M | $707.5M | $829.9M | $973.5M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.9M | $2.2M | $2.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $107.3M | $107.3M | $125.9M | $147.6M | $173.2M | $203.1M | $238.3M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $126.8M | $126.8M | $148.7M | $174.5M | $204.7M | $240.1M | $281.6M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $19.5M | $19.5M | $22.9M | $26.8M | $31.5M | $36.9M | $43.3M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -22.4 + 0.67 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 75%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cvent Holding Corp. | CVT | $4.19B | $573.8M | 76.4% | 22.1% | 39.4% | 18.7% | 6.8× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 6.7× | $3.87B | $4.19B | $8.52 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 5.4× | $3.10B | $3.41B | $6.95 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 4.4× | $2.52B | $2.83B | $5.76 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $2.87B | $3.19B | $6.48 | -25.9% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) Valuation
What is Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) has a Base Case implied value of $7.08 per share (with a Bear Case of $3.57 and a Bull Case of $11.78), compared to its current price of $8.52. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Cvent Holding Corp. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 39.4%, combining a 17.3% revenue growth run-rate with a 22.1% TTM free cash flow margin on $573.8M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into CVT stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $8.52 per share (Enterprise Value of $3.87B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 22.6%, compared to Cvent Holding Corp.'s historical CAGR of 17.3%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
How does Cvent Holding Corp. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 80/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Cvent Holding Corp. (CVT)'s valuation?
Cvent Holding Corp. recorded $107.3M in TTM stock-based compensation (18.7% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Cvent Holding Corp.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 0.5%, scoring 10/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
