Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) currently trades at $10.76 with an enterprise value of $1.08B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Enfusion, Inc. at 78/100 (Grade: A · High-Quality Compounder). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 23.7% vs. historical growth of 26.2% (Fairly Priced to Fundamentals).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test ENFN's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $10.76).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $13.11 +22% | $13.94 +30% | $14.91 +39% | $16.05 +49% | $17.43 +62% |
| 9.3% | $11.76 +9% | $12.41 +15% | $13.17 +22% | $14.04 +30% | $15.06 +40% |
| 10.0% | $10.65 -1% | $11.18 +4% | $11.78 +9% | $12.46 +16% | $13.25 +23% |
| 10.8% | $9.73 -10% | $10.16 -6% | $10.64 -1% | $11.19 +4% | $11.81 +10% |
| 11.5% | $8.95 -17% | $9.30 -14% | $9.70 -10% | $10.14 -6% | $10.64 -1% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (78/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Standard software SBC dilution; modest equity transfer to employees
Solid gross margins with potential for operating leverage at scale
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 504% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Net cash positive: $34.2M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into ENFN?
Market implies 23.7% annual revenue growth over next 5 years (35.5% dilution-adjusted), in line with company run-rate.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (9.4% of revenue) and annual share dilution (1.1%/yr). Accounting for both requires 35.5% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $10.76/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $201.6M | $201.6M | $254.4M | $320.9M | $404.9M | $510.9M | $644.6M |
| Gross Profit | $136.7M | $136.7M | $172.5M | $217.7M | $274.6M | $346.5M | $437.2M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $6.2M | $6.1M | $7.8M | $9.8M | $12.4M | $15.6M | $19.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $19.0M | $19.0M | $24.0M | $30.3M | $38.2M | $48.2M | $60.9M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $31.0M | $31.0M | $39.2M | $49.4M | $62.4M | $78.7M | $99.3M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $12.0M | $12.0M | $15.2M | $19.1M | $24.1M | $30.4M | $38.4M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -28.5 + 0.79 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 83%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enfusion, Inc. | ENFN | $1.02B | $201.6M | 67.8% | 15.4% | 41.6% | 9.4% | 4.9× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 4.9× | $985.9M | $1.02B | $10.76 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 3.9× | $788.7M | $822.9M | $8.68 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 3.2× | $640.8M | $675.0M | $7.12 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $1.01B | $1.04B | $10.99 | +2.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) Valuation
What is Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) has a Base Case implied value of $11.76 per share (with a Bear Case of $4.77 and a Bull Case of $22.22), compared to its current price of $10.76. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Enfusion, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 41.6%, combining a 26.2% revenue growth run-rate with a 15.4% TTM free cash flow margin on $201.6M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into ENFN stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $10.76 per share (Enterprise Value of $985.9M), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 23.7%, compared to Enfusion, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 26.2%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
How does Enfusion, Inc. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 78/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Enfusion, Inc. (ENFN)'s valuation?
Enfusion, Inc. recorded $19.0M in TTM stock-based compensation (9.4% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Enfusion, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 1.2%, scoring 16/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
