N-able, Inc. (NABL) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
N-able, Inc. (NABL) currently trades at $7.48 with an enterprise value of $1.10B. Our proprietary institutional model rates N-able, Inc. at 56/100 (Grade: B · Mixed Fundamental Profile). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 22.2% vs. historical growth of 11.4% (Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In).
Institutional fundamental teardown of N-able, Inc. (NABL) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
N-able, Inc. (NABL) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test NABL's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $7.48).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $5.12 -32% | $5.52 -26% | $5.99 -20% | $6.55 -12% | $7.22 -3% |
| 9.3% | $4.45 -40% | $4.77 -36% | $5.14 -31% | $5.57 -26% | $6.06 -19% |
| 10.0% | $3.91 -48% | $4.17 -44% | $4.46 -40% | $4.79 -36% | $5.17 -31% |
| 10.8% | $3.46 -54% | $3.67 -51% | $3.90 -48% | $4.17 -44% | $4.47 -40% |
| 11.5% | $3.07 -59% | $3.24 -57% | $3.44 -54% | $3.65 -51% | $3.90 -48% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (56/100 · Grade B)
Viable recurring software business but carries notable dilution, lower margins, or higher leverage.
Positive FCF but lower conversion efficiency due to capex or timing
Standard software SBC dilution; modest equity transfer to employees
Solid gross margins with potential for operating leverage at scale
Moderate leverage or cash burn; monitor liquidity runway
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into NABL?
The current share price demands 22.2% 5-year CAGR (38.2% net of SBC & dilution)—a +10.8% acceleration over historical run-rate (11.4%). Any growth slowdown risks valuation multiple contraction.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (9.7% of revenue) and annual share dilution (1.2%/yr). Accounting for both requires 38.2% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $7.48/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
N-able, Inc. (NABL) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $466.1M | $466.1M | $519.2M | $578.3M | $644.1M | $717.4M | $799.0M |
| Gross Profit | $385.5M | $385.5M | $429.3M | $478.2M | $532.6M | $593.2M | $660.7M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $82.4M | $82.4M | $91.7M | $102.2M | $113.8M | $126.8M | $141.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $45.4M | $45.4M | $50.5M | $56.3M | $62.7M | $69.8M | $77.7M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $55.7M | $55.7M | $62.0M | $69.1M | $77.0M | $85.7M | $95.5M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $10.4M | $10.3M | $11.5M | $12.8M | $14.3M | $15.9M | $17.7M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -9.3 + 0.42 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 66%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N-able, Inc. | NABL | $1.40B | $466.1M | 82.7% | 11.9% | 23.3% | 9.7% | 3.6× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.6× | $1.67B | $1.40B | $7.48 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.9× | $1.34B | $1.07B | $5.70 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.3× | $1.09B | $819.4M | $4.36 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $2.33B | $2.06B | $10.99 | +39.4% |
Frequently Asked Questions: N-able, Inc. (NABL) Valuation
What is N-able, Inc. (NABL)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, N-able, Inc. (NABL) has a Base Case implied value of $4.43 per share (with a Bear Case of $1.56 and a Bull Case of $7.96), compared to its current price of $7.48. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is N-able, Inc. (NABL)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
N-able, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 23.3%, combining a 11.4% revenue growth run-rate with a 12.0% TTM free cash flow margin on $466.1M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into NABL stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $7.48 per share (Enterprise Value of $1.67B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 22.2%, compared to N-able, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 11.4%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In".
How does N-able, Inc. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
N-able, Inc. (NABL) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 56/100 (Grade B — Mixed Fundamental Profile). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact N-able, Inc. (NABL)'s valuation?
N-able, Inc. recorded $45.4M in TTM stock-based compensation (9.7% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, N-able, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 0.7%, scoring 16/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
