STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) currently trades at $27.41 with an enterprise value of $-3.53B. Our proprietary institutional model rates STMicroelectronics N.V. at 44/100 (Grade: C · Capital Intensive / Low Margin). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of 0.8% vs. historical growth of 6.7% (Fairly Priced to Fundamentals).
Institutional fundamental teardown of STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test STM's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $27.41).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $25.91 -5% | $27.54 +0% | $29.45 +7% | $31.69 +16% | $34.39 +25% |
| 9.3% | $23.24 -15% | $24.53 -11% | $26.00 -5% | $27.71 +1% | $29.72 +8% |
| 10.0% | $21.05 -23% | $22.08 -19% | $23.25 -15% | $24.59 -10% | $26.13 -5% |
| 10.8% | $19.21 -30% | $20.05 -27% | $21.00 -23% | $22.07 -19% | $23.29 -15% |
| 11.5% | $17.65 -36% | $18.35 -33% | $19.13 -30% | $20.00 -27% | $20.98 -23% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (44/100 · Grade C)
Weak cash conversion, substantial dilution drag, or constrained financial flexibility.
Negative free cash flow; business consumes cash to sustain operations
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Leveraged balance sheet coupled with cash burn; heightened refinancing risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 1.7% of revenue
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Negative free cash flow burn of $-216.0M over trailing twelve months
- Lower software gross margins (39.3%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
- Balance sheet vulnerability: Net debt of $885.0M while operating with cash burn
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into STM?
Market implies 0.8% annual revenue growth over next 5 years (2.4% dilution-adjusted), in line with company run-rate.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (1.7% of revenue) and annual share dilution (0.2%/yr). Accounting for both requires 2.4% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $27.41/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.27B | $13.27B | $14.16B | $15.12B | $16.14B | $17.23B | $18.39B |
| Gross Profit | $5.22B | $5.22B | $5.57B | $5.95B | $6.35B | $6.78B | $7.24B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1.68B | $1.68B | $1.79B | $1.91B | $2.04B | $2.18B | $2.32B |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $222.0M | $221.6M | $236.5M | $252.5M | $269.6M | $287.8M | $307.2M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $-216.0M | $-216.3M | $-230.9M | $-246.5M | $-263.1M | $-280.9M | $-299.8M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $-438.0M | $-437.9M | $-467.4M | $-499.0M | $-532.7M | $-568.6M | $-607.0M |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -2.1 + 0.28 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 59%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics N.V. | STM | $24.46B | $13.27B | 39.3% | -1.6% | 5.1% | 1.7% | 1.9× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 1.9× | $25.34B | $24.46B | $27.41 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 1.5× | $20.27B | $19.39B | $21.73 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 1.2× | $16.47B | $15.59B | $17.47 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $66.35B | $65.46B | $73.36 | +161.8% |
Frequently Asked Questions: STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) Valuation
What is STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) has a Base Case implied value of -$4.95 per share (with a Bear Case of -$3.22 and a Bull Case of -$6.92), compared to its current price of $27.41. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
STMicroelectronics N.V. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 5.1%, combining a 6.7% revenue growth run-rate with a -1.6% TTM free cash flow margin on $13.27B in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into STM stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $27.41 per share (Enterprise Value of $25.34B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 0.8%, compared to STMicroelectronics N.V.'s historical CAGR of 6.7%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
How does STMicroelectronics N.V. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 44/100 (Grade C — Capital Intensive / Low Margin). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)'s valuation?
STMicroelectronics N.V. recorded $222.0M in TTM stock-based compensation (1.7% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, STMicroelectronics N.V.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is -1.8%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
