Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) currently trades at — with an enterprise value of $34,641.11B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited at 73/100 (Grade: B+ · Quality Software Operator).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test TSM's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: —).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $7,738.67 N/M | $8,220.49 N/M | $8,782.61 N/M | $9,446.93 N/M | $10,244.12 N/M |
| 9.3% | $6,957.32 N/M | $7,336.89 N/M | $7,772.69 N/M | $8,278.21 N/M | $8,871.65 N/M |
| 10.0% | $6,315.40 N/M | $6,620.57 N/M | $6,966.42 N/M | $7,361.68 N/M | $7,817.75 N/M |
| 10.8% | $5,778.95 N/M | $6,028.46 N/M | $6,308.21 N/M | $6,624.07 N/M | $6,983.48 N/M |
| 11.5% | $5,324.19 N/M | $5,531.10 N/M | $5,761.01 N/M | $6,017.96 N/M | $6,307.03 N/M |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (73/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Solid cash generation with minor working capital absorption
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 0.1% of revenue
- Net cash positive: $1,521.55B balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Lower software gross margins (56.1%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,894.31B | $2,894.31B | $3,574.76B | $4,415.19B | $5,453.20B | $6,735.24B | $8,318.70B |
| Gross Profit | $1,624.35B | $1,624.29B | $2,006.16B | $2,477.80B | $3,060.33B | $3,779.82B | $4,668.45B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1,322.05B | $1,322.12B | $1,632.95B | $2,016.86B | $2,491.02B | $3,076.66B | $3,799.98B |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $1.65B | $1.74B | $2.14B | $2.65B | $3.27B | $4.04B | $4.99B |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $1,097.58B | $1,097.52B | $1,355.55B | $1,674.24B | $2,067.85B | $2,554.00B | $3,154.45B |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $1,095.94B | $1,095.79B | $1,353.40B | $1,671.59B | $2,064.58B | $2,549.96B | $3,149.46B |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = -30.2 + 0.82 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 79%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | TSM | — | $2,894.31B | 56.1% | 37.9% | 61.4% | 0.1% | — |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | -0.5× | $-1,391.89B | $129.66B | $25.00 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | -0.4× | $-1,113.51B | $408.04B | $78.67 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | -0.3× | $-904.73B | $616.82B | $118.93 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $14,471.54B | $15,993.09B | $3,083.59 | 0.0% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) Valuation
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) has a Base Case implied value of N/A per share (with a Bear Case of N/A and a Bull Case of N/A), compared to its current price of market price. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited achieves a Rule of 40 score of 61.4%, combining a 23.5% revenue growth run-rate with a 37.9% TTM free cash flow margin on $2894.31B in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into TSM stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At market price per share (Enterprise Value of N/A), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 23.5%, compared to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's historical CAGR of 23.5%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 73/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM)'s valuation?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited recorded $1.65B in TTM stock-based compensation (0.1% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is evaluated directly in our 3-statement model, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
