Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) currently trades at $35.49 with an enterprise value of $13.61B. Our proprietary institutional model rates Clear Secure, Inc. at 75/100 (Grade: B+ · Quality Software Operator). The current market price prices in an implied 5-year revenue CAGR of -0.2% vs. historical growth of 35.2% (Substantial Margin of Safety).
Institutional fundamental teardown of Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) covering SEC 10-K/10-Q cash flow conversion, SBC dilution friction, and Reverse-DCF valuation hurdles.
Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test YOU's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $35.49).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $158.74 +347% | $169.36 +377% | $181.75 +412% | $196.40 +453% | $213.98 +503% |
| 9.3% | $141.58 +299% | $149.95 +323% | $159.56 +350% | $170.71 +381% | $183.79 +418% |
| 10.0% | $127.50 +259% | $134.22 +278% | $141.85 +300% | $150.57 +324% | $160.62 +353% |
| 10.8% | $115.74 +226% | $121.24 +242% | $127.41 +259% | $134.37 +279% | $142.30 +301% |
| 11.5% | $105.78 +198% | $110.34 +211% | $115.41 +225% | $121.07 +241% | $127.45 +259% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (75/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Manageable debt load covered by recurring positive free cash flow
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 230% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 4.6% of revenue
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Lower software gross margins (63.5%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into YOU?
The current share price only requires -0.2% 5-year CAGR (1.9% dilution-adjusted), well below historical growth of 35.2%. If the company maintains baseline execution, there is asymmetric upside.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (4.6% of revenue) and annual share dilution (0.6%/yr). Accounting for both requires 1.9% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $35.49/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $770.5M | $770.5M | $1.04B | $1.41B | $1.90B | $2.57B | $3.48B |
| Gross Profit | $489.3M | $489.3M | $661.4M | $894.1M | $1.21B | $1.63B | $2.21B |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $123.2M | $123.2M | $166.5M | $225.1M | $304.3M | $411.3M | $555.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $35.3M | $35.4M | $47.8M | $64.6M | $87.3M | $118.1M | $159.6M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $283.7M | $283.7M | $383.5M | $518.3M | $700.6M | $947.0M | $1.28B |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $248.3M | $248.3M | $335.7M | $453.7M | $613.3M | $829.0M | $1.12B |
Software & Cloud Services Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.2 + 0.09 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Secure, Inc. | YOU | $3.39B | $770.5M | 63.5% | 36.8% | 72.0% | 4.6% | 4.5× |
| ServiceNow | NOW | $152.61B | $10.98B | 79.2% | 31.1% | 54.2% | 15.9% | 13.9× |
| Workday, Inc. | WDAY | $50.35B | $8.00B | 75.0% | 27.4% | 43.9% | 19.0% | 6.4× |
| Salesforce | CRM | $217.10B | $37.90B | 77.2% | 32.8% | 42.8% | 8.4% | 5.8× |
| Datadog | DDOG | $46.05B | $2.68B | 80.8% | 31.1% | 57.7% | 21.3% | 17.4× |
| Snowflake Inc. | SNOW | $71.79B | $3.63B | 66.5% | 25.2% | 57.7% | 40.8% | 20.0× |
| Hubspot | HUBS | $19.89B | $2.63B | 85.0% | 21.3% | 52.7% | 19.2% | 7.7× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 78.2% | 29.2% | 53.5% | 19.1% | 10.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 4.5× | $3.45B | $3.39B | $35.49 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 3.6× | $2.76B | $2.70B | $28.28 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.9× | $2.24B | $2.19B | $22.87 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $3.85B | $3.80B | $39.73 | +11.8% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) Valuation
What is Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) has a Base Case implied value of $141.78 per share (with a Bear Case of $46.89 and a Bull Case of $297.75), compared to its current price of $35.49. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Clear Secure, Inc. achieves a Rule of 40 score of 72.0%, combining a 35.2% revenue growth run-rate with a 36.8% TTM free cash flow margin on $770.5M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software & Cloud Services peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 53.5%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into YOU stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $35.49 per share (Enterprise Value of $3.45B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of -0.2%, compared to Clear Secure, Inc.'s historical CAGR of 35.2%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Substantial Margin of Safety".
How does Clear Secure, Inc. compare to Software & Cloud Services software peers?
Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 75/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Software & Cloud Services peer group (NOW, WDAY, CRM, DDOG, SNOW), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 10.8× and a median gross margin of 78.2%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)'s valuation?
Clear Secure, Inc. recorded $35.3M in TTM stock-based compensation (4.6% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Clear Secure, Inc.'s SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 7.3%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
