MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) trades at $16.26 with a market enterprise value of $899.4M and generated $266.8M in TTM revenue and $6.8M in free cash flow (filed 2025-04-22 (period ended 2024-12-31)). Our 5-year DCF model estimates an implied intrinsic value of $3.35 per diluted share ($136.8M DCF enterprise value, Grade: B+ · 73/100 · Quality Software Operator).
SEC 10-K/10-Q DCF teardown of MATERIALISE NV (MTLS): $266.8M TTM revenue (11.8% growth), 56.5% GAAP gross margin, 2.6% FCF margin, 0.1% SBC/revenue, and Rule of 40 score of 14.4%.
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) earns a "Pass" rating and an institutional Quality Score of 73/100 (Grade B+). On $266.8M in baseline revenue (11.8% growth, 56.5% gross margin, 2.6% FCF margin), our 5-year DCF yields an Enterprise Value of $136.8M ($3.35/share vs. $16.26 market price). On the R&D Return Benchmark, MTLS ranks #146 of 174 (Faders · Grade C, 0.15× return).
Gross Margin & Unit Economics: MATERIALISE NV operates at a 56.5% gross margin on $266.8M revenue (16.2 pts below the Software - Application median of 72.7%).
R&D Productivity (Faders · Grade C): Investing 16.6% of revenue in R&D ($44.4M) generates $0.15 of incremental gross profit per R&D dollar (Rank #146 of 174).
Rule of 40 & Cash Conversion: Combining 11.8% top-line growth with 2.6% FCF margin yields a 14.4% Rule of 40 score (vs. 47.2% cohort median) and $136.8M DCF Enterprise Value.
3-Statement Financial Schedule & 5-Year Horizon
Synchronized directly with the 3-Year Operating Statement (56.5% Gross Margin · 11.8% Growth)
| Income Statement Line | Year 1 (2026) | Year 2 (2027) | Year 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $266.8M | $298.4M | $333.7M |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | ($115.9M) | ($128.2M) | ($141.7M) |
| Gross Profit & Margin | $150.8M (56.5%) | $170.2M (57.0%) | $192.0M (57.5%) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | $44.4M | $47.7M | $51.1M |
| Sales & Marketing (S&M) | $69.8M | $75.0M | $80.4M |
| General & Administrative (G&A) | $27.2M | $29.2M | $31.3M |
| Operating EBIT | $9.4M (3.5%) | $18.4M (6.2%) | $29.3M (8.8%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $31.2M (11.7%) | $42.8M (14.3%) | $56.6M (16.9%) |
3 Key Underwriting Risks
Structural sensitivities monitored in the 3-Statement Financial Engine
Value-Creation Levers · Quantified Statement Impact
Apply any lever below to write its operating assumptions directly into the 3-Statement Model
Automate cloud hosting & support workflows to lift gross margin from 56.5% to 61.5%.
Align R&D intensity and ASC 350-40 capitalization to the R&D Compounders cohort median, recapturing $5.3M in annual EBITDA.
Lift net dollar retention and expansion velocity by +300 bps, compounding Year 3 revenue to $351.9M.
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test MTLS's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Simulate how deploying Gemini workflow automation and autonomous engineering expands MTLS's Gross Margin, FCF Margin, DCF share price, and 2x2 R&D Return Quadrant.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $16.26).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $11.11 -32% | $11.74 -28% | $12.47 -23% | $13.33 -18% | $14.37 -12% |
| 9.3% | $10.09 -38% | $10.59 -35% | $11.15 -31% | $11.81 -27% | $12.58 -23% |
| 10.0% | $9.25 -43% | $9.65 -41% | $10.10 -38% | $10.61 -35% | $11.20 -31% |
| 10.8% | $8.55 -47% | $8.88 -45% | $9.24 -43% | $9.65 -41% | $10.12 -38% |
| 11.5% | $7.96 -51% | $8.22 -49% | $8.52 -48% | $8.86 -46% | $9.23 -43% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (73/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Solid cash generation with minor working capital absorption
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 0.1% of revenue
- Net cash positive: $61.0M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Lower software gross margins (56.5%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
Audited R&D Intensity is 16.6% of revenue with a 0.15× incremental gross profit return per R&D dollar. Under your current Stage 1 (11.8% CAGR / 56.5% GM) assumptions, MTLS projects to 0.40× R&D Return (Grade B · Faders).
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into MTLS?
Market implies 14.6% annual revenue growth over next 5 years (17.7% dilution-adjusted), in line with company run-rate.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (0.1% of revenue) and annual share dilution (2.2%/yr). Accounting for both requires 17.7% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $16.26/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $266.8M | $266.8M | $298.4M | $333.7M | $373.3M | $417.5M | $467.0M |
| Gross Profit | $150.8M | $150.8M | $168.7M | $188.7M | $211.1M | $236.1M | $264.0M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $9.4M | $9.4M | $10.6M | $11.8M | $13.2M | $14.8M | $16.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $285.0K | $293.4K | $328.2K | $367.1K | $410.6K | $459.3K | $513.7K |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $6.8M | $6.8M | $7.6M | $8.5M | $9.5M | $10.6M | $11.9M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $6.5M | $6.5M | $7.3M | $8.1M | $9.1M | $10.2M | $11.4M |
Software - Application Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.9 + 0.05 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATERIALISE NV | MTLS | $960.4M | $266.8M | 56.5% | 2.5% | 14.4% | 0.1% | 3.4× |
| Grab Holdings Limited | GRAB | $20.18B | $2.80B | 42.0% | 27.7% | 84.0% | 10.0% | 6.3× |
| Figma, Inc. | FIG | $18.07B | $749.0M | 88.3% | -9.2% | 39.1% | 126.5% | 23.5× |
| Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. | YMM | $71.73B | $11.24B | 86.6% | 25.8% | 70.2% | 4.4% | 5.9× |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. | TTAN | $9.97B | $771.9M | 64.9% | 2.0% | 30.5% | 21.2% | 12.5× |
| InterDigital, Inc. | IDCC | $8.65B | $868.5M | 80.5% | 30.6% | 55.3% | 5.3% | 9.9× |
| OPEN TEXT CORP | OTEX | $8.11B | $5.30B | 63.5% | 13.0% | 23.8% | 2.0% | 2.6× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 72.7% | 19.4% | 47.2% | 7.6% | 8.1× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.4× | $899.4M | $960.4M | $16.26 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.7× | $719.5M | $780.5M | $13.21 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.2× | $584.6M | $645.6M | $10.93 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $1.33B | $1.39B | $23.61 | +48.3% |
Frequently Asked Questions: MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) Valuation
What is MATERIALISE NV (MTLS)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) has a Base Case implied value of $3.35 per share (with a Bear Case of $2.21 and a Bull Case of $4.77), compared to its current price of $16.26. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is MATERIALISE NV (MTLS)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
MATERIALISE NV achieves a Rule of 40 score of 14.4%, combining a 11.8% revenue growth run-rate with a 2.6% TTM free cash flow margin on $266.8M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software - Application peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 47.2%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into MTLS stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $16.26 per share (Enterprise Value of $899.4M), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 14.6%, compared to MATERIALISE NV's historical CAGR of 11.8%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
What is MATERIALISE NV (MTLS)'s R&D Return Score and innovation productivity?
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) recorded $44.4M in FY R&D expense (16.6% of revenue) and $150.8M in FY gross profit. It is currently unranked on the letter-grade leaderboard (stale data).
How does MATERIALISE NV compare to Software - Application peers?
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 73/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Software - Application peer group (GRAB, FIG, YMM, TTAN, IDCC), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 8.1× and a median gross margin of 72.7%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact MATERIALISE NV (MTLS)'s valuation?
MATERIALISE NV recorded $285000 in TTM stock-based compensation (0.1% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, MATERIALISE NV's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 0.7%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
