Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) trades at $22.99 with a market enterprise value of $677.9M and generated $193.3M in TTM revenue and $36.8M in free cash flow (filed 2025-04-30 (period ended 2024-12-31)). Our 5-year DCF model estimates an implied intrinsic value of $47.56 per diluted share ($1.42B DCF enterprise value, Grade: A · 80/100 · High-Quality Compounder).
SEC 10-K/10-Q DCF teardown of Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI): $193.3M TTM revenue (29.1% growth), 63.4% GAAP gross margin, 19.0% FCF margin, 15.0% SBC/revenue, and Rule of 40 score of 48.1%.
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) earns a "Buy" rating and an institutional Quality Score of 71/100 (Grade B+). On $193.3M in baseline revenue (29.1% growth, 63.4% gross margin, 19.0% FCF margin), our 5-year DCF yields an Enterprise Value of $1.42B ($47.56/share vs. $22.99 market price). On the R&D Return Benchmark, NVNI ranks #31 of 174 (Compounders · Grade AA, 0.88× return).
Gross Margin & Unit Economics: Nvni Group Ltd operates at a 63.4% gross margin on $193.3M revenue (9.3 pts below the Software - Application median of 72.7%).
R&D Productivity (Compounders · Grade AA): Investing 21.0% of revenue in R&D ($40.6M) generates $0.88 of incremental gross profit per R&D dollar (Rank #31 of 174).
Rule of 40 & Cash Conversion: Combining 29.1% top-line growth with 19.0% FCF margin yields a 48.1% Rule of 40 score (vs. 47.2% cohort median) and $1.42B DCF Enterprise Value.
3-Statement Financial Schedule & 5-Year Horizon
Synchronized directly with the 3-Year Operating Statement (63.4% Gross Margin · 29.1% Growth)
| Income Statement Line | Year 1 (2026) | Year 2 (2027) | Year 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $193.3M | $249.5M | $322.1M |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | ($70.8M) | ($90.1M) | ($114.7M) |
| Gross Profit & Margin | $122.5M (63.4%) | $159.4M (63.9%) | $207.4M (64.4%) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | $40.6M | $50.3M | $62.2M |
| Sales & Marketing (S&M) | $47.1M | $58.4M | $72.3M |
| General & Administrative (G&A) | $18.3M | $22.7M | $28.1M |
| Operating EBIT | $16.5M (8.5%) | $28.0M (11.2%) | $44.8M (13.9%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $21.3M (11.0%) | $34.2M (13.7%) | $52.9M (16.4%) |
3 Key Underwriting Risks
Structural sensitivities monitored in the 3-Statement Financial Engine
Value-Creation Levers · Quantified Statement Impact
Apply any lever below to write its operating assumptions directly into the 3-Statement Model
Automate cloud hosting & support workflows to lift gross margin from 63.4% to 68.4%.
Align R&D intensity and ASC 350-40 capitalization to the R&D Compounders cohort median, recapturing $3.9M in annual EBITDA.
Lift net dollar retention and expansion velocity by +300 bps, compounding Year 3 revenue to $337.2M.
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test NVNI's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Simulate how deploying Gemini workflow automation and autonomous engineering expands NVNI's Gross Margin, FCF Margin, DCF share price, and 2x2 R&D Return Quadrant.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $22.99).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $53.08 +131% | $56.53 +146% | $60.55 +163% | $65.31 +184% | $71.02 +209% |
| 9.3% | $47.50 +107% | $50.21 +118% | $53.33 +132% | $56.95 +148% | $61.20 +166% |
| 10.0% | $42.91 +87% | $45.10 +96% | $47.57 +107% | $50.40 +119% | $53.67 +133% |
| 10.8% | $39.08 +70% | $40.87 +78% | $42.87 +86% | $45.13 +96% | $47.71 +108% |
| 11.5% | $35.84 +56% | $37.32 +62% | $38.96 +69% | $40.80 +77% | $42.87 +86% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (80/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 223% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 0.0% of revenue
- Net cash positive: $18.0M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Lower software gross margins (63.4%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
Compare Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) against the software universe on the 2x2 R&D Return vs. R&D Intensity matrix.
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into NVNI?
The current share price only requires 9.7% 5-year CAGR (13.0% dilution-adjusted), well below historical growth of 29.1%. If the company maintains baseline execution, there is asymmetric upside.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (0.0% of revenue) and annual share dilution (2.6%/yr). Accounting for both requires 13.0% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $22.99/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $193.3M | $193.3M | $249.5M | $322.0M | $415.7M | $536.6M | $692.6M |
| Gross Profit | $122.5M | $122.5M | $158.2M | $204.1M | $263.5M | $340.1M | $439.0M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $16.5M | $16.5M | $21.3M | $27.5M | $35.5M | $45.8M | $59.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | — | $9.7M | $12.5M | $16.1M | $20.8M | $26.8M | $34.6M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $36.8M | $36.7M | $47.4M | $61.2M | $79.0M | $102.0M | $131.7M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | — | $27.1M | $35.0M | $45.1M | $58.2M | $75.2M | $97.0M |
Software - Application Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.7 + 0.05 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nvni Group Ltd | NVNI | $696.0M | $193.3M | 63.4% | 19.0% | 48.1% | — | 3.5× |
| Grab Holdings Limited | GRAB | $20.18B | $2.80B | 42.0% | 27.7% | 84.0% | 10.0% | 6.3× |
| Figma, Inc. | FIG | $18.07B | $749.0M | 88.3% | -9.2% | 39.1% | 126.5% | 23.5× |
| Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. | YMM | $71.73B | $11.24B | 86.6% | 25.8% | 70.2% | 4.4% | 5.9× |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. | TTAN | $9.97B | $771.9M | 64.9% | 2.0% | 30.5% | 21.2% | 12.5× |
| InterDigital, Inc. | IDCC | $8.65B | $868.5M | 80.5% | 30.6% | 55.3% | 5.3% | 9.9× |
| OPEN TEXT CORP | OTEX | $8.11B | $5.30B | 63.5% | 13.0% | 23.8% | 2.0% | 2.6× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 72.7% | 19.4% | 47.2% | 7.6% | 8.1× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.5× | $677.9M | $696.0M | $22.99 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.8× | $542.3M | $560.4M | $18.51 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.3× | $440.6M | $458.7M | $15.15 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $966.4M | $984.4M | $32.52 | +42.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) Valuation
What is Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) has a Base Case implied value of $47.56 per share (with a Bear Case of $17.89 and a Bull Case of $93.38), compared to its current price of $22.99. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Nvni Group Ltd achieves a Rule of 40 score of 48.1%, combining a 29.1% revenue growth run-rate with a 19.0% TTM free cash flow margin on $193.3M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software - Application peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 47.2%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into NVNI stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $22.99 per share (Enterprise Value of $677.9M), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 9.7%, compared to Nvni Group Ltd's historical CAGR of 29.1%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Substantial Margin of Safety".
What is Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI)'s R&D Return Score and innovation productivity?
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) recorded N/A in FY R&D expense (tracked from SEC filings) and $122.5M in FY gross profit. It is currently unranked on the letter-grade leaderboard (stale data).
How does Nvni Group Ltd compare to Software - Application peers?
Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 80/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Software - Application peer group (GRAB, FIG, YMM, TTAN, IDCC), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 8.1× and a median gross margin of 72.7%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Nvni Group Ltd (NVNI)'s valuation?
Nvni Group Ltd recorded N/A in TTM stock-based compensation (15.0% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Nvni Group Ltd's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 5.3%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
