VTEX (VTEX) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Vtex (VTEX) trades at $4,409.04 with a market enterprise value of $800.4M and generated $226.7M in TTM revenue and $32.3M in free cash flow (filed 2026-02-26 (period ended 2025-12-31)). Our 5-year DCF model estimates an implied intrinsic value of $4,490.32 per diluted share ($815.5M DCF enterprise value, Grade: A+ · 88/100 · Elite SaaS Compounder).
SEC 10-K/10-Q DCF teardown of VTEX (VTEX): $226.7M TTM revenue (17.6% growth), 73.8% GAAP gross margin, 14.3% FCF margin, 6.9% SBC/revenue, and R&D Return Grade CCC (Burners, $0.35 new gross profit per $1 prior R&D).
VTEX (VTEX) earns a "Buy" rating and an institutional Quality Score of 88/100 (Grade A+). On $226.7M in baseline revenue (17.6% growth, 73.8% gross margin, 14.3% FCF margin), our 5-year DCF yields an Enterprise Value of $815.5M ($4.49K/share vs. $4.41K market price). On the R&D Return Benchmark, VTEX ranks #110 of 174 (Burners · Grade CCC, 0.35× return).
Gross Margin & Unit Economics: VTEX operates at a 73.8% gross margin on $226.7M revenue (+1.1 pts above the Software - Application median of 72.7%).
R&D Productivity (Burners · Grade CCC): Investing 26.6% of revenue in R&D ($63.9M) generates $0.35 of incremental gross profit per R&D dollar (Rank #110 of 174).
Rule of 40 & Cash Conversion: Combining 17.6% top-line growth with 14.3% FCF margin yields a 31.9% Rule of 40 score (vs. 47.2% cohort median) and $815.5M DCF Enterprise Value.
3-Statement Financial Schedule & 5-Year Horizon
Synchronized directly with the 3-Year Operating Statement (73.8% Gross Margin · 17.6% Growth)
| Income Statement Line | Year 1 (2026) | Year 2 (2027) | Year 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $226.7M | $266.6M | $313.5M |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | ($59.4M) | ($68.5M) | ($79.0M) |
| Gross Profit & Margin | $167.3M (73.8%) | $198.1M (74.3%) | $234.5M (74.8%) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | $53.6M | $60.5M | $68.2M |
| Sales & Marketing (S&M) | $74.6M | $84.2M | $94.9M |
| General & Administrative (G&A) | $29.0M | $32.7M | $36.9M |
| Operating EBIT | $10.1M (4.5%) | $20.6M (7.7%) | $34.5M (11.0%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $14.5M (6.4%) | $25.7M (9.7%) | $40.5M (12.9%) |
3 Key Underwriting Risks
Structural sensitivities monitored in the 3-Statement Financial Engine
Value-Creation Levers · Quantified Statement Impact
Apply any lever below to write its operating assumptions directly into the 3-Statement Model
Automate cloud hosting & support workflows to lift gross margin from 73.8% to 78.8%.
Align R&D intensity and ASC 350-40 capitalization to the R&D Compounders cohort median, recapturing $8.1M in annual EBITDA.
Lift net dollar retention and expansion velocity by +300 bps, compounding Year 3 revenue to $329.7M.
VTEX (VTEX) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test VTEX's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Simulate how deploying Gemini workflow automation and autonomous engineering expands VTEX's Gross Margin, FCF Margin, DCF share price, and 2x2 R&D Return Quadrant.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $4,409.04).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $5,006.00 +14% | $5,318.35 +21% | $5,682.77 +29% | $6,113.45 +39% | $6,630.26 +50% |
| 9.3% | $4,498.10 +2% | $4,744.17 +8% | $5,026.69 +14% | $5,354.42 +21% | $5,739.15 +30% |
| 10.0% | $4,080.62 -7% | $4,278.46 -3% | $4,502.67 +2% | $4,758.92 +8% | $5,054.58 +15% |
| 10.8% | $3,731.55 -15% | $3,893.31 -12% | $4,074.67 -8% | $4,279.44 -3% | $4,512.44 +2% |
| 11.5% | $3,435.48 -22% | $3,569.62 -19% | $3,718.66 -16% | $3,885.24 -12% | $4,072.64 -8% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (88/100 · Grade A+)
Exceptional unit economics, disciplined equity dilution, and fortress balance sheet.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Disciplined equity compensation well below software industry average
High-quality software margins with healthy balanced growth and profitability
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 320% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Healthy unit economics: 73.8% gross margin
- Net cash positive: $15.7M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Audited R&D Intensity is 26.6% of revenue with a 0.35× incremental gross profit return per R&D dollar. Under your current Stage 1 (17.6% CAGR / 73.8% GM) assumptions, VTEX projects to 0.35× R&D Return (Grade CCC · Burners).
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into VTEX?
Market implies 17.1% annual revenue growth over next 5 years (24.4% dilution-adjusted), in line with company run-rate.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (6.9% of revenue) and annual share dilution (0.0%/yr). Accounting for both requires 24.4% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $4,409.04/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
VTEX (VTEX) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $226.7M | $226.7M | $266.6M | $313.5M | $368.7M | $433.6M | $509.9M |
| Gross Profit | $167.3M | $167.3M | $196.7M | $231.4M | $272.1M | $320.0M | $376.3M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $10.1M | $10.1M | $11.9M | $14.0M | $16.4M | $19.3M | $22.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $15.6M | $15.6M | $18.3M | $21.5M | $25.3M | $29.7M | $35.0M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $32.3M | $32.3M | $38.0M | $44.7M | $52.6M | $61.8M | $72.7M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $16.8M | $16.8M | $19.7M | $23.2M | $27.3M | $32.1M | $37.7M |
Software - Application Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.8 + 0.05 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTEX | VTEX | $816.2M | $226.7M | 73.8% | 14.3% | 31.9% | 6.9% | 3.5× |
| Grab Holdings Limited | GRAB | $20.18B | $2.80B | 42.0% | 27.7% | 84.0% | 10.0% | 6.3× |
| Figma, Inc. | FIG | $18.07B | $749.0M | 88.3% | -9.2% | 39.1% | 126.5% | 23.5× |
| Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. | YMM | $71.73B | $11.24B | 86.6% | 25.8% | 70.2% | 4.4% | 5.9× |
| ServiceTitan, Inc. | TTAN | $9.97B | $771.9M | 64.9% | 2.0% | 30.5% | 21.2% | 12.5× |
| InterDigital, Inc. | IDCC | $8.65B | $868.5M | 80.5% | 30.6% | 55.3% | 5.3% | 9.9× |
| OPEN TEXT CORP | OTEX | $8.11B | $5.30B | 63.5% | 13.0% | 23.8% | 2.0% | 2.6× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 72.7% | 19.4% | 47.2% | 7.6% | 8.1× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.5× | $800.4M | $816.2M | $4,409.04 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.8× | $640.3M | $656.1M | $3,544.24 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.3× | $520.3M | $536.0M | $2,895.64 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $1.13B | $1.15B | $6,208.71 | +41.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions: VTEX (VTEX) Valuation
What is VTEX (VTEX)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, VTEX (VTEX) has a Base Case implied value of $4,490.32 per share (with a Bear Case of $2,075.78 and a Bull Case of $7,738.91), compared to its current price of $4,409.04. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is VTEX (VTEX)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
VTEX achieves a Rule of 40 score of 31.9%, combining a 17.6% revenue growth run-rate with a 14.3% TTM free cash flow margin on $226.7M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software - Application peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 47.2%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into VTEX stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $4,409.04 per share (Enterprise Value of $800.4M), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 17.1%, compared to VTEX's historical CAGR of 17.6%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Fairly Priced to Fundamentals".
What is VTEX (VTEX)'s R&D Return Score and innovation productivity?
On the Golden Door Software R&D Return Benchmark, VTEX (VTEX) is ranked #110 out of 174 scored software peers, earning a Grade CCC in the "Burners" quadrant. VTEX invests 26.6% of FY revenue into R&D ($63.9M) and generated $0.35 of incremental gross profit per prior-year R&D dollar.
How does VTEX compare to Software - Application peers?
VTEX (VTEX) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 88/100 (Grade A+ — Elite SaaS Compounder). Across its Software - Application peer group (GRAB, FIG, YMM, TTAN, IDCC), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 8.1× and a median gross margin of 72.7%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact VTEX (VTEX)'s valuation?
VTEX recorded $15.6M in TTM stock-based compensation (6.9% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, VTEX's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 2.1%, scoring 21/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
