Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) trades at $15.55 with a market enterprise value of $534.7M and generated $236.7M in TTM revenue and $39.4M in free cash flow (filed 2025-09-17 (period ended 2025-06-30)). Our 5-year DCF model estimates an implied intrinsic value of $27.30 per diluted share ($928.1M DCF enterprise value, Grade: B+ · 70/100 · Quality Software Operator).
SEC 10-K/10-Q DCF teardown of Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG): $236.7M TTM revenue (15.9% growth), 68.3% GAAP gross margin, 16.6% FCF margin, 15.0% SBC/revenue, and Rule of 40 score of 32.5%.
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) earns a "Buy" rating and an institutional Quality Score of 73/100 (Grade B+). On $236.7M in baseline revenue (15.9% growth, 68.3% gross margin, 16.6% FCF margin), our 5-year DCF yields an Enterprise Value of $928.1M ($27.30/share vs. $15.55 market price). On the R&D Return Benchmark, SANG ranks #165 of 174 (Faders · Grade D, -0.28× return).
Gross Margin & Unit Economics: Sangoma Technologies Corp operates at a 68.3% gross margin on $236.7M revenue (4.1 pts below the Software - Infrastructure median of 72.4%).
R&D Productivity (Faders · Grade D): Investing 17.8% of revenue in R&D ($42.1M) generates $-0.28 of incremental gross profit per R&D dollar (Rank #165 of 174).
Rule of 40 & Cash Conversion: Combining 15.9% top-line growth with 16.6% FCF margin yields a 32.5% Rule of 40 score (vs. 38.4% cohort median) and $928.1M DCF Enterprise Value.
3-Statement Financial Schedule & 5-Year Horizon
Synchronized directly with the 3-Year Operating Statement (68.3% Gross Margin · 15.8% Growth)
| Income Statement Line | Year 1 (2026) | Year 2 (2027) | Year 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236.7M | $274.2M | $317.7M |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | ($74.9M) | ($85.5M) | ($97.4M) |
| Gross Profit & Margin | $161.7M (68.3%) | $188.8M (68.8%) | $220.3M (69.3%) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | $49.7M | $55.3M | $61.4M |
| Sales & Marketing (S&M) | $63.6M | $70.8M | $78.6M |
| General & Administrative (G&A) | $24.7M | $27.5M | $30.6M |
| Operating EBIT | $23.7M (10.0%) | $35.2M (12.8%) | $49.8M (15.7%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $29.6M (12.5%) | $42.0M (15.3%) | $57.7M (18.2%) |
3 Key Underwriting Risks
Structural sensitivities monitored in the 3-Statement Financial Engine
Value-Creation Levers · Quantified Statement Impact
Apply any lever below to write its operating assumptions directly into the 3-Statement Model
Automate cloud hosting & support workflows to lift gross margin from 68.3% to 73.3%.
Align R&D intensity and ASC 350-40 capitalization to the R&D Compounders cohort median, recapturing $4.7M in annual EBITDA.
Lift net dollar retention and expansion velocity by +300 bps, compounding Year 3 revenue to $334.3M.
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test SANG's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Simulate how deploying Gemini workflow automation and autonomous engineering expands SANG's Gross Margin, FCF Margin, DCF share price, and 2x2 R&D Return Quadrant.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $15.55).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $30.42 +96% | $32.37 +108% | $34.64 +123% | $37.32 +140% | $40.54 +161% |
| 9.3% | $27.26 +75% | $28.79 +85% | $30.55 +96% | $32.59 +110% | $34.98 +125% |
| 10.0% | $24.65 +59% | $25.89 +66% | $27.28 +75% | $28.88 +86% | $30.72 +98% |
| 10.8% | $22.48 +45% | $23.49 +51% | $24.61 +58% | $25.89 +66% | $27.34 +76% |
| 11.5% | $20.63 +33% | $21.47 +38% | $22.40 +44% | $23.43 +51% | $24.60 +58% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (70/100 · Grade B+)
Solid software model with clear operating leverage, partially offset by standard SBC or moderate burn.
Positive FCF but lower conversion efficiency due to capex or timing
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Solid gross margins with potential for operating leverage at scale
Manageable debt load covered by recurring positive free cash flow
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 0.0% of revenue
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
Audited R&D Intensity is 17.8% of revenue with a -0.28× incremental gross profit return per R&D dollar. Under your current Stage 1 (15.9% CAGR / 68.3% GM) assumptions, SANG projects to 0.61× R&D Return (Grade BBB · Harvesters).
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into SANG?
The current share price only requires 2.3% 5-year CAGR (19.5% dilution-adjusted), well below historical growth of 15.9%. If the company maintains baseline execution, there is asymmetric upside.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (0.0% of revenue) and annual share dilution (15.2%/yr). Accounting for both requires 19.5% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $15.55/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236.7M | $236.7M | $274.2M | $317.7M | $368.0M | $426.4M | $493.9M |
| Gross Profit | $161.7M | $161.8M | $187.4M | $217.1M | $251.5M | $291.4M | $337.6M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $35.5M | $41.1M | $47.7M | $55.2M | $64.0M | $74.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | — | $11.8M | $13.7M | $15.9M | $18.4M | $21.3M | $24.7M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $39.4M | $39.4M | $45.6M | $52.9M | $61.2M | $70.9M | $82.2M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | — | $27.6M | $31.9M | $37.0M | $42.8M | $49.6M | $57.5M |
Software - Infrastructure Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.4 + 0.05 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sangoma Technologies Corp | SANG | $520.9M | $236.7M | 68.3% | 16.6% | 32.5% | — | 2.3× |
| Block, Inc. | XYZ | $41.67B | $25.04B | 46.4% | 15.5% | 23.7% | 4.8% | 1.6× |
| CoreWeave, Inc. | CRWV | $35.80B | $1.92B | 74.2% | -80.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 23.5× |
| VeriSign, Inc. | VRSN | $22.52B | $1.56B | 87.7% | 56.1% | 61.5% | 3.9% | 15.5× |
| CORPAY, INC. | CPAY | $22.17B | $3.97B | 78.1% | 44.4% | 52.1% | 2.9% | 7.2× |
| NetApp, Inc. | NTAP | $21.02B | $7.39B | 70.6% | 22.3% | 24.6% | 5.4% | 3.0× |
| Joint Stock Co Kaspi.kz | KSPI | $11,481.85B | $2,520.93B | 62.3% | 19.3% | 59.8% | — | 4.4× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 72.4% | 20.8% | 38.4% | 3.9% | 5.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 2.3× | $534.7M | $520.9M | $15.55 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 1.8× | $427.8M | $413.9M | $12.36 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 1.5× | $347.5M | $333.7M | $9.96 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $1.18B | $1.17B | $34.92 | +121.3% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) Valuation
What is Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) has a Base Case implied value of $27.30 per share (with a Bear Case of $12.53 and a Bull Case of $46.67), compared to its current price of $15.55. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Sangoma Technologies Corp achieves a Rule of 40 score of 32.5%, combining a 15.9% revenue growth run-rate with a 16.6% TTM free cash flow margin on $236.7M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software - Infrastructure peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 38.4%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into SANG stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $15.55 per share (Enterprise Value of $534.7M), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 2.3%, compared to Sangoma Technologies Corp's historical CAGR of 15.9%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Substantial Margin of Safety".
What is Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG)'s R&D Return Score and innovation productivity?
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) recorded $42.1M in FY R&D expense (17.8% of revenue) and $161.7M in FY gross profit. It is currently unranked on the letter-grade leaderboard (stale data).
How does Sangoma Technologies Corp compare to Software - Infrastructure peers?
Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 70/100 (Grade B+ — Quality Software Operator). Across its Software - Infrastructure peer group (XYZ, CRWV, VRSN, CPAY, NTAP), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 5.8× and a median gross margin of 72.4%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Sangoma Technologies Corp (SANG)'s valuation?
Sangoma Technologies Corp recorded N/A in TTM stock-based compensation (15.0% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Sangoma Technologies Corp's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 7.6%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
