Xunlei Ltd (XNET) DCF Valuation & Fundamental Primer
Xunlei Ltd (XNET) trades at $5.24 with a market enterprise value of $1.54B and generated $460.4M in TTM revenue and $27.1M in free cash flow (filed 2026-04-28 (period ended 2025-12-31)). Our 5-year DCF model estimates an implied intrinsic value of $2.55 per diluted share ($690.4M DCF enterprise value, Grade: A · 80/100 · High-Quality Compounder).
SEC 10-K/10-Q DCF teardown of Xunlei Ltd (XNET): $460.4M TTM revenue (17.8% growth), 47.2% GAAP gross margin, 5.9% FCF margin, 0.8% SBC/revenue, and R&D Return Grade A (Harvesters, $0.70 new gross profit per $1 prior R&D).
Xunlei Ltd (XNET) earns a "Pass" rating and an institutional Quality Score of 80/100 (Grade A). On $460.4M in baseline revenue (17.8% growth, 47.2% gross margin, 5.9% FCF margin), our 5-year DCF yields an Enterprise Value of $690.4M ($2.55/share vs. $5.24 market price). On the R&D Return Benchmark, XNET ranks #46 of 174 (Harvesters · Grade A, 0.70× return).
Gross Margin & Unit Economics: Xunlei Ltd operates at a 47.2% gross margin on $460.4M revenue (25.2 pts below the Software - Infrastructure median of 72.4%).
R&D Productivity (Harvesters · Grade A): Investing 17.4% of revenue in R&D ($80.0M) generates $0.70 of incremental gross profit per R&D dollar (Rank #46 of 174).
Rule of 40 & Cash Conversion: Combining 17.8% top-line growth with 5.9% FCF margin yields a 23.7% Rule of 40 score (vs. 38.4% cohort median) and $690.4M DCF Enterprise Value.
3-Statement Financial Schedule & 5-Year Horizon
Synchronized directly with the 3-Year Operating Statement (47.3% Gross Margin · 17.8% Growth)
| Income Statement Line | Year 1 (2026) | Year 2 (2027) | Year 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $460.4M | $542.6M | $639.4M |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | ($242.9M) | ($283.5M) | ($330.9M) |
| Gross Profit & Margin | $217.5M (47.3%) | $259.1M (47.8%) | $308.5M (48.3%) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | $96.7M | $109.4M | $123.5M |
| Sales & Marketing (S&M) | $82.2M | $93.0M | $105.1M |
| General & Administrative (G&A) | $32.0M | $36.2M | $40.9M |
| Operating EBIT | $6.6M (1.4%) | $20.5M (3.8%) | $39.0M (6.1%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $18.1M (3.9%) | $34.0M (6.3%) | $55.0M (8.6%) |
3 Key Underwriting Risks
Structural sensitivities monitored in the 3-Statement Financial Engine
Value-Creation Levers · Quantified Statement Impact
Apply any lever below to write its operating assumptions directly into the 3-Statement Model
Automate cloud hosting & support workflows to lift gross margin from 47.2% to 52.3%.
Align R&D intensity and ASC 350-40 capitalization to the R&D Compounders cohort median, recapturing $9.2M in annual EBITDA.
Lift net dollar retention and expansion velocity by +300 bps, compounding Year 3 revenue to $672.3M.
Xunlei Ltd (XNET) 3-Scenario DCF Valuation Range
Stress-test XNET's 5-year growth, target FCF margin, WACC, terminal methodology, and SBC/dilution friction in real time.
Simulate how deploying Gemini workflow automation and autonomous engineering expands XNET's Gross Margin, FCF Margin, DCF share price, and 2x2 R&D Return Quadrant.
Split between 5-Year Explicit Cash Flows and Discounted Terminal Value
2D Institutional Valuation Sensitivity Heatmap
Implied share price & upside/downside spread across 25 valuation states (Current Price: $5.24).
| WACC \ Terminal | 1.5% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5% | $4.48 -14% | $4.75 -9% | $5.05 -4% | $5.41 +3% | $5.84 +12% |
| 9.3% | $4.06 -23% | $4.26 -19% | $4.50 -14% | $4.78 -9% | $5.10 -3% |
| 10.0% | $3.71 -29% | $3.87 -26% | $4.06 -22% | $4.28 -18% | $4.52 -14% |
| 10.8% | $3.42 -35% | $3.55 -32% | $3.70 -29% | $3.87 -26% | $4.07 -22% |
| 11.5% | $3.17 -40% | $3.28 -37% | $3.41 -35% | $3.54 -32% | $3.70 -29% |
Institutional Software Quality Scorecard (80/100 · Grade A)
Strong fundamentals, above-average cash generation, and robust competitive positioning.
Elite deferred revenue float; FCF exceeds operating income by >20%
Minimal dilution friction; management compensation aligned with shareholders
Sub-par gross margins; higher cost of delivery or hardware/services mix
Positive net cash cushion; self-funding operations with zero insolvency risk
Core Investment Strengths & Moats
- High-grade cash conversion: FCF is 409% of EBIT driven by upfront annual collections
- Low dilution friction: SBC is only 0.8% of revenue
- Net cash positive: $115.1M balance sheet buffer
Key Operational & Dilution Risks
- Lower software gross margins (47.2%), indicating higher hosting or service delivery drag
Audited R&D Intensity is 17.4% of revenue with a 0.70× incremental gross profit return per R&D dollar. Under your current Stage 1 (17.8% CAGR / 47.2% GM) assumptions, XNET projects to 0.48× R&D Return (Grade BB · Harvesters).
Reverse-DCF Solver: What Growth is Priced Into XNET?
The current share price demands 40.2% 5-year CAGR (39.6% net of SBC & dilution)—a +22.3% acceleration over historical run-rate (17.8%). Any growth slowdown risks valuation multiple contraction.
Headline Reverse-DCF ignores Stock-Based Compensation (0.8% of revenue) and annual share dilution (0.0%/yr). Accounting for both requires 39.6% 5-year revenue CAGR to justify $5.24/sh on a true per-share economic cash flow basis.
Xunlei Ltd (XNET) 5-Year Fundamental Forecast
| Statement Line Item | TTM Audited Base | TTM | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $460.4M | $460.4M | $542.6M | $639.4M | $753.4M | $887.8M | $1.05B |
| Gross Profit | $217.5M | $217.6M | $256.4M | $302.1M | $356.0M | $419.5M | $494.3M |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $6.6M | $6.6M | $7.8M | $9.2M | $10.8M | $12.8M | $15.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) | $3.8M | $3.8M | $4.5M | $5.3M | $6.3M | $7.4M | $8.7M |
| Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $27.1M | $27.1M | $32.0M | $37.7M | $44.4M | $52.3M | $61.6M |
| SBC-Adjusted True Cash Flow | $23.3M | $23.3M | $27.5M | $32.4M | $38.1M | $44.9M | $52.9M |
Software - Infrastructure Peer Comparables & Rule of 40 Regression
Rule of 40 vs. EV / Revenue Multiple Regression
OLS Fit: EV/Rev = 6.6 + 0.05 × (Rule of 40) · R² = 12%Stocks below the gold regression line trade at a discount relative to their Rule of 40 compounding efficiency.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | TTM Revenue | Gross Margin | FCF Margin | Rule of 40 | SBC % Rev | EV / Rev |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xunlei Ltd | XNET | $1.66B | $460.4M | 47.3% | 5.9% | 23.7% | 0.8% | 3.4× |
| Block, Inc. | XYZ | $41.67B | $25.04B | 46.4% | 15.5% | 23.7% | 4.8% | 1.6× |
| CoreWeave, Inc. | CRWV | $35.80B | $1.92B | 74.2% | -80.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 23.5× |
| VeriSign, Inc. | VRSN | $22.52B | $1.56B | 87.7% | 56.1% | 61.5% | 3.9% | 15.5× |
| CORPAY, INC. | CPAY | $22.17B | $3.97B | 78.1% | 44.4% | 52.1% | 2.9% | 7.2× |
| NetApp, Inc. | NTAP | $21.02B | $7.39B | 70.6% | 22.3% | 24.6% | 5.4% | 3.0× |
| Joint Stock Co Kaspi.kz | KSPI | $11,481.85B | $2,520.93B | 62.3% | 19.3% | 59.8% | — | 4.4× |
| Peer Cohort Median Benchmark (N=6) | 72.4% | 20.8% | 38.4% | 3.9% | 5.8× | |||
EV / Revenue Multiple Compression Stress Test
| Multiple Scenario | EV / Revenue | Implied Enterprise Value | Implied Equity Value | Implied Share Price | Delta vs Current |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Multiple | 3.4× | $1.54B | $1.66B | $5.24 | 0.0% |
| -20% Multiple Compression | 2.7× | $1.23B | $1.35B | $4.26 | -20.0% |
| -35% Multiple Compression | 2.2× | $1.00B | $1.12B | $3.53 | -35.0% |
| Software Baseline Floor (5.0× EV/Rev) | 5.0× | $2.30B | $2.42B | $7.64 | +49.2% |
Frequently Asked Questions: Xunlei Ltd (XNET) Valuation
What is Xunlei Ltd (XNET)'s intrinsic DCF valuation and implied share price?
Based on audited SEC 10-K/10-Q filings and a 5-year 3-statement discounted cash flow (DCF) model, Xunlei Ltd (XNET) has a Base Case implied value of $2.55 per share (with a Bear Case of $1.35 and a Bull Case of $4.16), compared to its current price of $5.24. The model discounts projected free cash flows at a 10.0% WACC and a 2.5% terminal growth rate.
What is Xunlei Ltd (XNET)'s Rule of 40 score and Free Cash Flow margin?
Xunlei Ltd achieves a Rule of 40 score of 23.7%, combining a 17.8% revenue growth run-rate with a 5.9% TTM free cash flow margin on $460.4M in trailing twelve-month revenue. In the Software - Infrastructure peer cohort, the median Rule of 40 benchmark is 38.4%.
What revenue growth rate is priced into XNET stock according to Reverse-DCF analysis?
At $5.24 per share (Enterprise Value of $1.54B), our Reverse-DCF solver indicates the market is pricing in a 5-year implied revenue CAGR of 40.2%, compared to Xunlei Ltd's historical CAGR of 17.8%. Overall market expectations are rated as "Aggressive Growth Expectations Priced In".
What is Xunlei Ltd (XNET)'s R&D Return Score and innovation productivity?
On the Golden Door Software R&D Return Benchmark, Xunlei Ltd (XNET) is ranked #46 out of 174 scored software peers, earning a Grade A in the "Harvesters" quadrant. Xunlei Ltd invests 17.4% of FY revenue into R&D ($80.0M) and generated $0.70 of incremental gross profit per prior-year R&D dollar.
How does Xunlei Ltd compare to Software - Infrastructure peers?
Xunlei Ltd (XNET) earns an institutional Software Quality Score of 80/100 (Grade A — High-Quality Compounder). Across its Software - Infrastructure peer group (XYZ, CRWV, VRSN, CPAY, NTAP), the cohort trades at a median EV/TTM Revenue multiple of 5.8× and a median gross margin of 72.4%.
How does Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) impact Xunlei Ltd (XNET)'s valuation?
Xunlei Ltd recorded $3.8M in TTM stock-based compensation (0.8% of revenue). When treating SBC as a cash-equivalent compensation expense, Xunlei Ltd's SBC-adjusted free cash flow yield is 1.4%, scoring 25/25 on our Shareholder Dilution Friction pillar.
